Privacy Policy

General: Cartopia recognises its responsibility, and is committed to, ensuring the privacy of your personal information. When you provide Cartopia with personal information the terms of this privacy policy will apply to that information. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Information that we collect: Cartopia collects, stores and uses personal information about you which you have provided to us in any form or via the Website. Cartopia collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Cartopia also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. If you do not provide the personal information we have requested, Cartopia may limit the services it provides to you.

Collection and storage of personal information: Any personal information you provide will be held in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993 and this clause 9. Personal information may be held by Cartopia (or its agents) electronically or in hardcopy (in New Zealand or elsewhere) but in all cases Cartopia will control that information.

Use of your personal information: Cartopia may use your personal information:

  • (a) for the purposes you provided it to Cartopia;
  • (b) if you have provided Cartopia with an email address, to send you email messages to market or promote goods and services provided by Cartopia;
  • (c) to operate the Website and deliver the products and services you have requested;
  • (d) to inform you of other products or services available from Cartopia and its affiliates. Cartopia may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
  • (e) to contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party;
  • (f) and share that with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries of goods you have ordered. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Cartopia, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Who we share your information with: Cartopia does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Cartopia may pass your personal information on to other people who have been authorised or licenced by Cartopia so that person can use your personal information for the purposes you provided it to Cartopia. Cartopia will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

Access to, editing and deleting personal information: You may also ask us for access to, correction of or deletion of any personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to the address below. It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate. You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to: The Privacy Officer, Turners Group NZ Limited, PO Box 112 022, Penrose, Auckland 1642.

Questions: If you have any further questions relating to this policy please email hello@cartopia.co.nz or by mail to Cartopia, PO Box 112 022, Penrose, Auckland 1642.